Agnieszka Liggett film and tv editor

CV

                                                                                  IMDB:  https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0509902/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

FEATURE FILMS

- ADVENTURES OF A MATHEMATICIAN - Drama based on a book, set in 1940's Los Alamos
Dir. Thor Klein                       
Cast: Philippe Tlokinski, Esther Garrel, Sam Keeley
Palm Springs Festival premiere 2020

TALES FROM THE LODGE - Comedy horror
Dir. Abigail Blackmore                
Cast: Mackenzie Crook, Johnny Vegas, Laura Fraser, Sophie Thompson
various festivals incl. FrightFest, SXSW Festival

- SCARBOROUGH - Love story drama based on a play
Dir. Barnaby Southcombe             
Cast: Jessica Barden, Jodhi May, Edward Hogg, Jordan Bolger 
various festivals incl. Macao Film Festival - Best Screenplay Award

BIFA - Best supporting actress nomination for Jessica Barden

- OBEY - Drama set against London riots 
Dir. Jamie Jones                                
Cast: Marcus Rutherford, Sophie Kennedy Clark
various festivals incl. Tribeca - Best Cinematography Award, Galway, Edinburgh
BAFTA Cymru Breakthrough Award


- PERIPHERAL - Horror thriller
Dir. Paul Hyett           Bill Kenwright Films       
Cast: Hannah Arterton, Tom Conti, Rosie Day

- CROWHURST - Drama based on a true story about sailor Donald Crowhurst
Dir. Simon Rumley    
exec. producer Nicolas Roeg           
Cast: Justin Salinger
various festivals, in The Guardian 20 best films of 2018

- SINK - Drama
Dir. Mark Gillis                                 
Cast: Martin Herdman, Josh Herdman

- HOWL - Horror
Dir. Paul Hyett                                 
Cast: Ed Speleers, Holly Weston, Sean Pertwee
FrightFest 

- STILL - Thriller drama
Dir. Simon Blake                              
Cast: Aidan Gillen, Jonathan Slinger, Amanda Mealing, Elodie Yung
various festivals incl. Chicago Film Festival, BEST FIRST FEATURE -Galway Film Festival
BEST DIRECTOR -London Independent Film Festival

- THE SEASONING HOUSE - War thriller drama
Dir.
Paul Hyett                                  
Cast: Sean Pertwee, Anna Walton, Kevin Howarth
FrightFest 

- BEYOND THE FIRE - Love story drama 
Dir. Maeve Murphy                          
Cast: Cara Seymour, Scot Williams, Hugh Sachs
BEST FEATURE - London Independent Film Festival , broadcast TV3 Ireland, broadcast BBC2

- OUTLANDERS - Thriller / Romance
Dir. Dominic Lees                            
Cast: Shaun Dingwall, Jakub Tolak, Przemyslaw Sadowski, Joe Tucker
various festivals incl. Bragacine Film Festival Portugal -BEST FILM, BEST DIRECTOR,
BEST FEATURE and FOREIGN CRITICS Award - Cine Pobre, Cuba

- IN YOUR DREAMS - Romantic comedy
Dir. Gary Sinyor                                 
Cast: Dexter Fletcher, Parminder Nagra, Linda Hamilton, Susan George


TV DRAMA

- DOCTOR WHO - series 12 - 2 episodes (7,8)
Dir.
Emma Sullivan - BBC

- TWO WOLVES - musical/drama (1 hour pilot for NETFLIX series)
Dir.
Andy Fickman - Lupine Films for Netflix
Cast: Derek Jacobi, David O’Hara, Dove Cameron, James Cosmo

EASTENDERS - 8 episodes
Dir. John Dower - BBC

- WOLFBLOOD - Series 4 and 5 – 9 episodes
Dir. John Dower - CBBC

- HOLLYOAKS - 12 episodes
Dir. Laura Smith, Nigel Keen, Tessa Hoffe - Channel 4, Lime Pictures


DOCUMENTARY

- JILL DANDO - 20 YEAR MYSTERY -  hour special, ITV
Dir. Tom Stone  - ITV, Turquoise TV
investigation and theories surrounding  Jill Dando's murder

- THE HUNT FOR THE BIRMINGHAM BOMBERS - 1 hour, ITV Exposures
Dir. Tom Stone  - Wild Pictures
investigation into new evidence of IRA pub bombings in Birmingham in 1974

- MY CAPTOR, MY FRIEND
Dir. Laurence Topham   - Guardian FIlms
following the friendship of Guantanamo Bay prisoner and his guard

- CAMBRIDGE ANALYTICA UNCOVERED - 2 x 15 min films
Dir. Tom Stone, Job Rabkin      - Channel 4 News - Special
uncovering major political scandal revealing how Cambridge Analytica harvested the personal data of millions of peoples' Facebook profiles and used it for political advertising purposes
BAFTA
Award, EMMY Award, RTS Award, PEABODY Award


INSIDE ALEPPO
Dir. Waad Al-Kateab, Teresa Smith - Channel 4 broadcast - News special
Series of short documentaries from war torn Aleppo, including The last hospital in Aleppo, The last Gardener of Aleppo. Material was used later in 'For Sama' feature documentary.
EMMY Award, RTS Award, ONE WORLD MEDIA Award

- REFUGEE
Dir. Clementine Malpas, Leslie Knott     -  LA Photographers Gallery, Annenberg Trust
Five photographers travel around the world to photograph refugees from different countries

PRETTY RADICAL
Dir. Marta Soszynska, Marta Kasztelan - Guardian Films

Young girl joins Far Right movement in Poland

- GULNAZ 
Dir. Clementine Malpas Leslie Knott   - Channel 4

Afghan woman forced to marry her rapist
FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION nomination

- AGONY OF ALEPPO - half hour, ZDF TV Germany
Dir. Teresa Smith
, Avid Marcel Mettelsiefen
Aleppo’s children caught in the war, people fish for bodies in river Queiq
COLOGNE Documentary Festival 

- THE AGONY OF ALEPPO’S CHILDREN
Dir. Teresa Smith Marcel Mettelsiefen  - Channel 4 News special
Aleppo’s children caught in the war
EMMY Award, 
RTS nominationRORY PECK nomination, FRONTLINE CLUB nomination
FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION Award

- ANGOLA’S STORY - half hour, Al Jazeera English
Ana /Hugh Hartford 

Following three activists wanting to bring change to Angola

- HORROR OF HOMES
Dir. Mani /Teresa Smith  - Channel 4 News special
Battle for Homs in Syria
EMMY Award 
AMNESTY MEDIA AwardFOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION Award
RORY PECK AwardFRONTLINE CLUB AwardBAFTA nomination (part of Channel 4 coverage of Syria)

EARTHRISE - White Roofs  - Al Jazeera English
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel 

New York story of White Roofs movement

- NIGERIAN CONNECTION - People and power - Al Jazeera English
Dir.
Orlando von Einsiedel  
trafficking of girls from Nigeria to Europe for prostitution and sales of babies
Frontline Club


CHRIS RYAN’S ELITE POLICE - 1 hour, Discovery Channel
Dir.Tim Pritchard 
Chris Ryan joining special forces in different countries

- AS ANGRY AS ME - half hour NFTS
Dir. Tom Sheahan
following the punk band ‘Selfish Cunt’
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY Plexi Award

- I DREAM IN RED 
Dir. Mark Boulos 
following three ultimate fighters


SHORT FILMS

- GONE - 15 min. drama
Dir. Emma Sullivan - Lamda Productions
various festivals
- nominated for BEST EDITING - Underwire Film Festival

- THE OUTBACK MOTEL - 10 min. drama / feature film pilot
Dir. Laura Smith - Borderland Productions

various festivals incl. London Film Festival

- WHERE THERE’S SMOKE - 15 min. drama
Dir.
Andrew Brand - Screen East & UK Film Council
various festivals incl. Palm Springs ShortFest USA,
Montecatini Festival Italy - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, London Film Festival

- AFTER TOMORROW - 15 min. thriller
Dir. Emma Sullivan - Screen East & UK Film Council
various festivals
-PALM D’OR Nomination Cannes
-BEST SHORT Edinburgh

- X-MASS - half hour. black comedy
Dir. Scott Flockhard - NFTS,
various festivals incl. London Film Festival, BEST FILM - Dinard Festival, BEST SHORT - Le Prix TV Rennes, BEST SHORT - East End Festival, GOLDEN STARFISH nomination - Hamptons International Festival

- BADGERED -7 Mins. Animation
Dir.
Sharon Colman - NFTS
various festivals
OSCAR Nomination

- WIDE SKY - 8 mins. Drama
Dir.
Gabrielle Russell NFTS
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY -
Brief Encounters, Bristol

- CUP AND LIP -10 min. Drama
Dir.
Smita Bhide - Monkey in Heaven Films / BFI
BEST DIRECTOR and BEST ACTOR - Greenwich Film Festival