FEATURE FILMS

TITLE
‘CROWHURST’ directed by Simon Rumley

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sterling Productions
Exec. Nicholas Roeg

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘HOWL’ directed by Paul Hyett

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Starchild Productions / Silver Bullet Films

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Screened at 4 festivals including Film4 Frightfest

GENRE
Horror

TITLE
‘WASTED’ directed by Mark Gillis

PRODUCTION COMPANY
BBD Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘STILL’ directed by Simon Blake

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Blunt Pictures / 011 Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best First Fiction – Galaway Film Festival
Best Director – London Independent Film Festival
Screened at 11 international film festivals

GENRE
Thriller / Drama

TITLE
‘THE SEASONING HOUSE’ directed by Paul Hyett

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sterling Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Opened Film4 Frightfest Festival

GENRE
War / Horror

TITLE
‘BEYOND THE FIRE’ directed by Maeve Murphy

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Swipe Productions / Playing With Fire Ltd

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Feature – London Independent Film Festival
Broadcast TV3 Ireland
Broadcast BBC2

GENRE
Love Story / Drama

TITLE
‘OUTLANDERS’ directed by Dominic Lees

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sterling Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Feature & Best Director – Bragacine Film Festival, Portugal.
Best Feature & Foreign Critics Award – Cine Pobre, Cuba

GENRE
Thriller / Love Story

TITLE
‘IN YOUR DREAMS’ directed by Gary Sinyor
Co-Editor

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Magnet Films

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Comedy

TV DRAMA

TITLE
‘WOLFBLOOD’ directed by John Dower
4 half hour episodes

PRODUCTION COMPANY
CBBC

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
TV Drama

TITLE
‘HOLLYOAKS’ directed by Laura Smith & Nigel Keen
8 half hour episodes

 

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Channel 4 / Lime Pictures

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
TV Drama

SHORT FILMS

TITLE
‘THE OUTBACK MOTEL’ directed by Laura Smith
10 mins (feature film pilot)

 

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Borderline Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
London Film Festival

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘IN OUR HANDS’ directed by John Dower
9 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Alra Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Horror

TITLE
‘BASEMENT BEASTS’ directed by John Dower
10 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Alra Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Horror

TITLE
‘WHERE THERE’S SMOKE’ directed by Andrew Brand
15 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Screen East / UK Film Council

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Cinematography Award – Montecatini Film Festival, Italy
25 International Film Festivals inc. Palm Springs ShortFest

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘SAMIRS ROOM’ directed by Osama Quashoo
15 mins
Co-Editor

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Monkey in Heaven Films

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Cinematography Award – Montecatini Film Festival, Italy
25 International Film Festivals inc. Palm Springs ShortFest

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘AFTER TOMORROW’ directed by Emma Sullivan
15 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Screen East / UK Film Council

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Short Award – Edinburgh Film Festival
11 International Film Festivals inc. Palm D’or Nomination, Cannes

GENRE
Thriller

TITLE
‘THE LAST VICTIM’ directed by John Dower
10 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Alra Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Thriller / Horror

TITLE
‘FATHERS INSIDE’ directed by John Dower
11 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Jellyfish Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Drama (feature film pilot)

TITLE
‘FREYA’ directed by Witold Wilczynski
15 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Slim Jim Films

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘X-MASS’ directed by Scott Flockhard
26 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Film Award – Dinard Festival
Best Short Award – Le Prix TV Rennes
Best Short Award – East End Festival
Golden Starfish Nomination – Hamptons Festivals
11 Film Festivals inc. Lonodn Film Festival

GENRE
Black Comedy

TITLE
‘BADGERED’ directed by Sharon Colman
7 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Oscar Nomination

GENRE
Animation

TITLE
‘WIDE SKY’ directed by Gabrielle Russell
8 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Cinematography Award – Brief Encounters Film Festival

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘NUT?’ directed by Emma Sullivan
8 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Sitcom Comedy

TITLE
‘CUP AND LIP’ directed by Smita Bhide
10 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Monkey in Heaven Films / BFI

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Director & Best Actor – Greenwich Film Festival 

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘BHATINDA’ directed by Krystian Kozlowski
14 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
108 Cuts Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Drama

TITLE
‘WEDDING DRESS FOR SALE’ directed by Leloutha Petrou
8 mins

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Element Productions

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Drama

DOCUMENTARY

TITLE
‘PRETTY RADICAL’ directed by Marta Kasztelan & Marta Soszynska
17 mins / Young girl joins Far Right movement

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Guardian Films

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘LIFE IN CHAINS’ directed by Jamal Osman & Teresa Smith
12 mins / Mental ill man chained for 17 years in Somalia

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Channel 4 Broadcast – News Special

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Rory Peck nomination
One World nomination

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘AGONY OF ALEPPO’ directed by Teresa Smith & Marcel Mettelsiefen
30 mins / Aleppo’s children caught in the war, people fish for bodies in river Queiq

PRODUCTION COMPANY
ZDF TV

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Germany TV Broadcast – German TV
Cologne Film Festival

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘GULNAZ’ directed by Clementine Malpas
11 mins / Forced to marry her rapist

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Channel 4 Broadcast – News special

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Foreign Press Association nomination

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘SOMALI JUSTICE’ directed by Jamal Osman / Teresa Smith
10 mins / Man on death row

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Channel 4 Broadcast – News special

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
One World Award
Rory Peck nomination
Frontline Club nomination

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘ANGOLA – BIRTH OF A MOVEMENT’ directed by Ana / Hugh Hartford
30 mins / Following three activists

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Banyak Films / Broadcast – Al Jazeera English

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘HORROR OF HOMS’ directed by Mani / Teresa Smith
11 mins / Battle of the Homs

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Channel 4 Broadcast – News special

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
EMMY award
BAFTA nomination (part of Channel 4 coverage of Syria
Foreign Press Association award
Rory Peck Award
Frontline Club Award
Amnesty Media Award

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘NIGERIAN CONNECTION’ directed by Orlando von Einsiedel
30 mins / Trafficking of girls to Europe for prostitution and sales of babies

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Grain Media / Broadcast – Al Jazeera English
Screen at ‘Frontline Club’ and various festivals

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘CHRIS RYAN’S ELITE POLICE’ directed by Tim Pritchard
1 hr / Ch. Ryan joining special forces in different countries

PRODUCTION COMPANY
October Films / Broadcast – Discovery Channel

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘AS ANGRY AS ME’ directed by Tom Sheaham
35 mins / Rise to fame of punk band ‘Selfish Cunt’

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS
Best Music Documentary
Plexi Award

GENRE
Documentary

TITLE
‘I DREAM IN RED’ directed by Mark Boulos
17 mins / Story of three ultimate fighters

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

GENRE
Documentary

PROMOTIONAL

TITLE
‘FIND YOUR FEET’

 

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Challenge Alexa / Directors UK / ARRI

DESCRIPTION
Spoof commercial advertising walking 

TITLE
‘PLAYWORLD SUPERHEROES’

 

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Starship Group

DESCRIPTION
Tablet game commercial  

TITLE
‘COBA PROMO’

 

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sky Television Channels

DESCRIPTION
Promo advertising different programmes on Sky television channels

TITLE
‘EDF ENERGY’

 

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Navarone Productions

DESCRIPTION
Green energy 1 min commercial

TITLE
‘OXY’

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

DESCRIPTION
‘Neighbours’ / 35mm / NFTS Kodak Student Commercial Awards – Best Design

TITLE
‘LUCOZADE’

PRODUCTION COMPANY
NFTS

DESCRIPTION
‘Lucozade your Life’ NFTS Kodak Student Commercial Awards – 2nd Best in Brief, 2nd Best Overall

ASSISTING EDITING

TITLE
‘THE EXTREME OOPS!’ edited by Clive Barrett & directed by Christian Duguay

PRODUCTION COMPANY
Carousel Production

DESCRIPTION
96 mins / Feature Film / 35mm

TITLE
‘THE AMERICIAN EMBASSY’ edited by Clive Barrett, Victoria Boydell & Liz Webber

PRODUCTION COMPANY
20 Century Fox 2001

DESCRIPTION
Drama series / 5 x 1 hour episodes / 16mm

TITLE
‘OTHER PEOPLES CHILDREN’ edited by Clive Barrett

PRODUCTION COMPANY
BBC 1999

DESCRIPTION
BBC Drama series / 4 x 1 hour episodes / 16mm

TITLE
‘HOME FARM TWINS’ edited by Clive Barrett / Directed by John Dower

PRODUCTION COMPANY
BBC 1999

DESCRIPTION
BBC Drama series / 13 x 30 min episodes / Digibeta

EDUCATION

DATE
Jan 2003 – Jan 2005

QUALIFICATION
MA Editing, National Film and Television School, Beaconsfield

DATE
Sept 1996 – Feb 1997

QUALIFICATION
16mm Filmmaking, All aspects of filmmaking, Four Corners Workshop

DATE
1991 – 1995

QUALIFICATION
MA Drama, Polish National Film Television and Theatre School, Lodz, Poland